Plans
and pricing
Start with the messaging capacity you need today. Move up as your audience, sending volume, automation, and throughput grow.
Up to 500 contacts
Launch
Reliable SMS and MMS infrastructure for smaller customer lists and lower-volume programs.
$20/ month equivalent · Billed annually
$240 annual subscription, paid up front
Includes
- SMS $0.05 / MMS $0.07
- Local Textable Number
- Standard Messaging Throughput
- SMS & MMS Messaging
- Inbound Customer Replies
- 5 Users Included
- Carrier Fees Included
Messaging registration: allow 2–4 business days after submitting your business details.
500–2,000 contactsRecommended
Boost
Higher-volume messaging with workflow automation for growing customer programs.
$60/ month equivalent · Billed annually
$720 annual subscription, paid up front
Everything in Launch, plus
- SMS $0.04 / MMS $0.06
- Local High-Volume Number
- Higher Messaging Throughput
- Workflow Automation
Messaging registration: allow 2–4 business days after submitting your business details.
2,000–50,000 contacts
Scale
High-speed messaging infrastructure for larger customer audiences and higher sending volume.
$100/ month equivalent · Billed annually
$1,200 annual subscription, paid up front
Everything in Boost, plus
- SMS $0.03 / MMS $0.05
- Local High-Volume, High-Speed Number
- High-Speed Messaging Throughput
- Onboarding Specialist
Messaging registration: allow 2–4 business days after submitting your business details.
50,000+ contacts
Enterprise
Dedicated high-volume messaging infrastructure and hands-on support for large operators.
$3,000/ month · Enterprise messaging
Everything in Scale, plus
- SMS $0.015 / MMS $0.035
- Dedicated Sending Infrastructure
- Highest Messaging Throughput
- Dedicated Success Manager
- White-Glove Onboarding
- Priority Support
Messaging registration: allow 2–4 business days after submitting your business details.
Subscription prices exclude messaging usage and applicable one-time charges. Enterprise payment terms are confirmed in your quote.
Don't go it alone.
Blackleaf Managed plans, builds, launches, automates, and measures your dispensary's customer-retention campaigns. Your team keeps approval and visibility. Blackleaf handles the campaign work.
Plan the campaigns
Build a campaign calendar around customer lifecycle opportunities, store priorities, inventory, promotions, and measurable objectives.
Build the execution
Create audiences and exclusions, write the message, configure the campaign, prepare landing pages, and document the measurement plan.
Launch the approved work
Complete campaign checks, schedule or launch approved messages, monitor delivery, and surface customer-response or operational issues.
Measure what happened
Review delivery, replies, opt-outs, purchasing recipients, attributed transactions, revenue, messaging cost, and store-level performance where the connected data supports it.
Which Texting plan fits your work?
Choose the workflow you need, then compare estimated ongoing costs at your expected sending volume. Supported existing-POS Texting does not require switching POS systems.
Choose a workflow and enter monthly usage, or select the unknown-volume option, to see a starting point.
| Plan | Subscription / month equivalent | Estimated total / month equivalent |
|---|
Need setup or funding costs too? Use the full cost calculator.
This is a planning estimate, not a quote or a guarantee of throughput. The finder does not treat contact counts as plan limits. Confirm your POS connection, sending pattern and any additional requirements before purchasing.
Which Blackleaf Plan Fits Your Dispensary?
Start with the workflow and volume your team needs today. Move up when your sending capacity, automation, integration, or messaging-volume requirements grow.
Choose Launch when...
- You need a local textable number for day-to-day campaigns.
- Your program fits standard messaging throughput.
- You need SMS, MMS, and inbound customer replies.
- Your team wants a straightforward way to start sending.
Choose Boost when...
- You need a local high-volume messaging number.
- Your audiences require higher messaging throughput.
- You want workflow automation tied to customer activity or timing.
- You still want SMS, MMS, and inbound replies in the same platform.
Choose Scale when...
- You need high-volume, high-speed messaging infrastructure.
- Your program sends to larger audiences or more frequently.
- You want workflow automation with lower SMS and MMS rates.
- You want an onboarding specialist helping coordinate launch.
Choose Enterprise when...
- You manage 50,000+ contacts or a large messaging program.
- You need dedicated sending infrastructure and the highest throughput.
- You want a dedicated success manager and white-glove onboarding.
- You need Blackleaf's lowest published SMS and MMS rates.
Compare Blackleaf Features
Compare sending infrastructure, throughput, automation, support, setup time, and usage rates.
| Feature | Launch | Boost | Scale | Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recommended contacts | Up to 500 | 500–2,000 | 2,000–50,000 | 50,000+ |
| Sending infrastructure | Local textable number | Local high-volume number | Local high-volume, high-speed number | Dedicated sending infrastructure |
| Messaging throughput | Standard | Higher | High-speed | Highest |
| SMS and MMS messaging | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Inbound customer replies | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Workflow automation | - | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Users included | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Onboarding specialist | - | - | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dedicated success manager | - | - | - | ✓ |
| White-glove onboarding | - | - | - | ✓ |
| Priority support | - | - | - | ✓ |
| Carrier fees included | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| 10DLC registration | $99 one time | $49 one time | Included | Confirm in quote |
| Annual-plan monthly price | $20 | $60 | $100 | $3,000 |
| Monthly-plan price | $25 | $75 | $125 | Quote |
| SMS rate | $0.05 | $0.04 | $0.03 | $0.015 |
| MMS rate | $0.07 | $0.06 | $0.05 | $0.035 |
| Setup time | Within 2 business days | Within 2 business days | Within 2 business days | Within 1 week |
Estimate your Texting costs.
Adjust your monthly usage to see subscription, messaging and setup costs together. Estimates use the published rates above, in USD.
- Subscription, monthly equivalent
- SMS usage
- MMS usage
- 10% fee on SMS + MMS usage
- Messaging usage + fee per month
- Annual subscription, prepaid
- One-time 10DLC registration
- Initial balance funding (usage credit)
Let’s price your Enterprise setup.
Sending infrastructure, services and terms can vary. Share your requirements for a specific quote.
Talk with our teamCarrier fees are included in the published messaging rates. This estimate excludes taxes, add-ons, managed services and negotiated terms. Counts and rounding can differ from actual usage; confirm your order before purchasing.
Understand the costs behind the estimateWhat Would a Typical Boost Plan Month Cost?
This example uses Boost annual-plan pricing and assumes 5,000 billable SMS segments and 1,000 MMS messages during one month.
What this example does not include
The one-time $49 Boost 10DLC registration charge is excluded. It also assumes each SMS uses one billable segment. Longer messages or Unicode characters can increase segment count. The $60 annual-plan platform rate is a monthly equivalent; annual billing is separate from monthly message usage. Confirm the annual payment due at signup before purchasing.
Learn how dispensary texting costs are calculatedHow Blackleaf Pricing Works
Platform subscription
Your plan determines the software features and published SMS and MMS rates available to your account. Launch, Boost, and Scale are available with annual or monthly billing.
SMS segments
SMS is billed by segment. A longer message, emoji, or Unicode character can cause one visible text to use multiple billable segments.
MMS messages
MMS supports images and richer creative and is billed using the published MMS rate for your plan.
10DLC registration
Registration identifies your business and messaging use case within the carrier ecosystem. The one-time charge varies by plan.
Carrier fees
Carrier fees are already included in Blackleaf's published SMS and MMS rates rather than added separately.
Compliance fee
A 10% compliance fee applies to SMS and MMS usage. It does not apply to the monthly platform subscription.
Save 20% Annually, or Choose Monthly Billing
Choose annual billing for the lowest Launch, Boost, and Scale platform price. Switch to a monthly plan when you prefer month-to-month billing. Messaging rates stay the same.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I have to choose annual billing?
No. Launch, Boost, and Scale are available as annual or monthly plans. Annual pricing is 20% lower than the corresponding monthly plan price.
Are carrier fees included?
Yes. Carrier fees are included in the published per-SMS and per-MMS rates.
What is the 10% compliance fee?
A 10% compliance fee applies to SMS and MMS usage. It does not apply to the recurring platform subscription.
Is SMS billed by message or by segment?
SMS is billed by segment. A long message or one containing Unicode characters may use more than one billable segment for each recipient.
Does Boost include the Launch features?
Yes. Boost includes the core Launch capabilities and adds workflow automation and higher messaging throughput. Priority support is included with Enterprise.
Does Scale include Boost features?
Yes. Scale includes the Boost messaging capabilities and adds high-volume, high-speed sending, an onboarding specialist, and lower SMS and MMS usage rates.
What is different about Enterprise?
Enterprise is the high-volume messaging tier for operators with 50,000+ contacts. It includes Blackleaf's lowest published usage rates, a dedicated success manager, white-glove onboarding, priority support, API access, automations, segmentation, and POS synchronization.
Are contacts limited?
No. Blackleaf's current published plans include unlimited contacts.
How many users are included?
Five users are included with each current published plan.
How long does setup take?
Launch, Boost, and Scale are typically set up within two business days. Enterprise setup is typically within one week.
Is API access included?
Yes. Full API access is included beginning with the Launch plan.
Can I change plans later?
Yes. Contact Blackleaf support or sales to move to the plan that fits your current feature and volume needs.
What does 10DLC registration cover?
It covers submitting the business identity and messaging use case required for registered application-to-person messaging over a 10-digit long code.
Is Blackleaf Managed included in a software plan?
No. Blackleaf Managed is a separate service engagement that adds campaign planning, production, approved launches, automation management, reporting, and coordination to the Blackleaf platform.
How is Blackleaf Managed priced?
Pricing is customized around store count, campaign frequency, messaging volume, integrations, automation scope, approval requirements, reporting depth, and the amount of ongoing execution work.
Can we test Blackleaf Managed with one location?
Yes. Qualified operators can begin with a 30-day revenue pilot at one operationally stable store before deciding whether to expand the program.
Run Blackleaf Yourself, or Let Blackleaf Run It With You
Choose annual or monthly platform billing, or begin with one store and a 30-day managed revenue pilot before expanding the program.